Advertisements

Elections 2022: List of Newly Elected Members of Parliament 

National Assembly

The provisional results suggest a tight presidential race in Kenya between Deputy President William Ruto and Raila Odinga, former prime minister.

Elections turnout is estimated at around 64% as of IEBC Data, this is well short of the 80 % in the last election five years ago.

While the outcome of the presidential poll remains a priority, some of the candidates for the other elective seats have already bowed out as early as yesterday.

As the counting of votes for the presidential seats is underway, results for members of the national assembly have started streaming.

Both the main presidential main contenders Raila Odinga of Azimio and UDA’s William Ruto have won a majority of MPs from areas perceived to be their political bastion.

Switch Media compiled the list of the newly elected Members of Parliament as of Thursday,0600 hours.

Inside Parliament [Courtesy]

Nairobi County

Ronald Karauri – Kasarani Constituency (Independent)

Isaac Waihenya Ndirangu – Roysambu (Jubilee)

Phelix Odiwuor Jalang’o – Langáta (ODM)

Tim Wanyonyi – Westlands (ODM)

Paul Babu Owino Ongili – Embakasi East (ODM)

Mark Mwenje – Embakasi West (Jubilee)

Julius Mawathe – Embakasi South (Wiper)

Banjamin Gathiru – Embakasi Central (UDA)

Beatrice Elachi – Dagoretti North (ODM)

Dennis Waweru – Dagoretti South (Jubilee)

Yusuf Hassan Abdi- Kamukunji Constituency (Jubilee)

Peter Orero – Kibra Constituency (ODM)

George Aladwa – Makadara (ODM)

Anthony Oluoch – Mathare (ODM)

Tom Kajwang’ – Ruaraka (ODM)

Amos Mwago – Starehe (Jubilee)

Homa Bay County 

Millie Odhiambo – Suba North Constituency (ODM)

Caroli Omondi – Suba South (ODM)

Charles Ong’ondo – Kasipul (ODM)

Eve Obara – Kabondo Kasipul (ODM)

Martin Owino – Ndhwa (ODM)

Peter Opondo- Homa Bay Town (ODM)

Migori County 

Junet Mohamed – Suna East Constituency (ODM)

Siaya County 

Samuel Atandi – Alego Usonga Constituency (ODM)

Opiyo Wandayi -Ugunja (ODM)

Otiende Amollo – Rarieda (ODM)

Gideon Ochanda – Bondo (ODM)

David Ochieng -Ugenya (MDG)

Kiambu County

Njunguna Wanjiku – Kiambaa Constituency

Nandi County

Josses Lelmengit- Emgwen Constituency

Paul Biego- Chesumei Constituency

Abraham Kirwa- Mosop Constituency

Benard Kitur- Nandi Hills Constituency

Maryanne Kitany- Aldai Constituency

Julius Meli- Tinderet Constituency

All elected on a UDA party ticket.

Bomet County

Richard Yegon – Bomet East (UDA)

Uasin Gishu County 

Samuel Chepkonga – Ainabkoi (UDA)

Phyllis Bartoo – Moiben (UDA)

Oscar Sudi -Kapseret

Julius Ruto -Kesess

Janet Busienei – Turbo

David Kiplagat – Soy 

Murang’a County

Ndindi Nyoro – Kiharu Constituency (UDA)

Alice Wahome – Kandara (UDA)

Joseph Munyoro – Kigumo (UDA)

Peter Kihungi – Kangema Constituency (UDA)

Nyeri County 

Njoroge Wainaina -Kieni Constituency (UDA)

Michael Wambugu Wainaina – Othaya (UDA)

John Kaguchia -Mukurwe-ini (UDA)

Makueni County 

Suzanne Kiamba – Makueni (Wiper)

Mwengi Mutuse – Kibwezi West Parliament (Wiper party)

Kisumu County 

Shabbir Ahmed – Kisumu East (Independent)

Rosa Buyu – Kisumu West (ODM)

Joshua Oron – Kisumu Central (ODM)

Jared Odoyo Okelo – Nyando Constituency (ODM)

James Nyikal – Seme Constituency (ODM)

James Onyango Oyoo – Muhoroni (ODM)

Kitui County 

Edith Vethi Nyenze – Kitui West (Wiper)

Machakos County 

Caleb Mule – Machakos Town (Maendeleo Chap Chap)

Robert Mbui – Kathiani ( Wiper)

Samburu County 

Naisula Lesuuda – Samburu West Constituency (KANU)

Narok County 

Johanna Ngeno – Emurua Dikirr Constituency (UDA)

Agnes Pareiyo -Narok North ( Jubilee)

Bungoma County

Martin Wanyonyi – Webuye East (Ford Kenya)

John Waluke – Sirisia (Jubilee)

Didmus Barasa – Kimilili (UDA)

Trans Nzoia County 

Patrick Simiyu – Cherengany (DAP-K)

Caleb Amisi – Sabaoti (ODM)

Robert Pukose – Endebess (UDA)

Ferdinandi Kevin -(FK)

Kakai Bisau -Kiminini (DAP-K)

Kisii County 

Charles Onchoke- Bonchari (UPA)

Zaheer Jihanda – Nyaribari Chache (UDA)

Japheth Nyakundi – Kitutu Chache (UDA)

Alfah Miruka – Bomachoge Chache (UDA)

Anthony Kibagendi – Kitutu Chache South (ODM)

Dan Manduku – Nyaribari Masaba (ODM)

Obadiah Barongo – Bomachoge Borabu (ODM)

Clive Ombane – Kitutu Masaba (ODM)

Garissa County 

Aden Duale – Garissa Township (UDA)

Meru County 

John Mwirigi – Igembe South (UDA)

Moses Kirima – Central Imenti (UDA)

Kajiado County 

Elijah Memusi – Kajiado Central (ODM)

Kakuta Maimai – Kajiado East (ODM)

Onesmus Ngoyoyo – Kajiado North (UDA)

Samuel Parashina – Kajiado South (ODM)

Moses Konana – Kajiado West (ODM)

 Busia County

Raphael Wanjala – Budalangi Constituency (ODM)

Wilberforce Oundo – Funyula Constituency (ODM)

Geoffrey Mulanywa – Nambale (Independent)

Oyula Maelo- Butula (ODM)

Godffrey Odanga – Matayos (ODM)

Oku Kaunya – Teso North (ODM)

Mary Emase – Teso South ( UDA)

Adams Kipsanai – Keiyo North (UDA)

Kongogo Bowen – Marakwet East (UDA)

Nyandarua County 

Wanjiku Muhia – Kipipiri Constituency (UDA)

George Gachagua – Ndaragwa (UDA)

Tana River County

Edward Muriu – Garsen (UDA)

Hiribae Said Buya – Galole (ODM)

Taita Taveta County

Bwire Okano – Taveta Constituency (Wiper Party)

Danson Mwakuwona – Wundanyi (Wiper)

Kakamega County 

Fred Akana – Shinyalu (ANC)

Tindi Mwale – Butere (ODM)

Innocent Mugabe – Likuyani (ODM)

Emmanuel Wangwe – Navakholo Constituency (ODM)

Titus Khamala -Lurambi (ODM)

Christopher Aseka – Khwisero Constituency (ODM) 

Nabii Nabwera -Lugari (ODM)

Bernard Shinali – Ikolomani (ODM)

Johnson Naicca – Mumias West (ODM)

Oscar Nabulindo – Matungu (ODM)

Nakuru County 

Martha Wangare – Gilgil Constituency (UDA)

Jane Kihara – Naivasha (UDA)

Francis Kuria Kimani – Molo Constituency (UDA)

Baringo County

Joshua Kandie – Baringo Central (UDA)

William Kamket- Tiaty Constituency (Kanu)

Charles Kamuren – Baringo South (UDA)

Musa Sirma – Eldama Ravine (UDA)

Rueben Kiborek – Mogotio (UDA)

Vihiga County

Ken Vitisia – Vihiga Constituency (ODM)

 Amboko Milemba -Emuhaya Constituency (ANC)

Kericho County 

Joseph Kimutai – Kipkelion East Constituency (UDA)

Nelson Koech – Belgut (UDA)

Hilary Kosgei – Kipkelion West (UDA)

Nyamira County 

Joash Nyamoko – North Mugirango (UDA)

Sylvanus Osoro – South Mugirango (UDA)

Partrick Osero – Borabu (ODM)

Laikipia County 

Wachira Karani – Laikipia West (UDA)

Don’t forget to subscribe to our YouTube channel,Switch TV.

Never miss any important news. Subscribe to our newsletter.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

scroll to top